Home / Privacy – Cookies

Privacy – Cookies

In compliance with article no. 13 of the Italian Legislative Decree no. 30, June 2003, no. 196 (Data protection code), personal data will be processed with automatised tools for the management of web services connected with the University website, within the framework of the institutional objectives of education, scientific research and administrative activities.

Table of contents

  • Data controller
  • Location of personal data processing
  • Types of processed data and purpose of the processing
    • Browsing data
    • Data provided voluntarily by the users
    • Cookies
  • Personal data provision
  • Data processing modality
  • Rights of the person concerned

Data controller

The data controller is the University of Trento, whose registered office is located in Via Calepina, 14, 38122. Trento (Italy).

Location of personal data processing

The personal data regarding the website and the relevant web services are mainly processed in the offices of the Research.

Types of processed data and purpose of the processing

Browsing data

During the users’ browsing of the website the website acquires some personal data, whose transfer is implicit in the use of the internet communication protocols. Data are not collected to be associated to identified involved people. However, because of their nature, through elaborations and associations contained in databases owned by third parties, they could be associated with the users.
Data are used to obtain aggregated and anonymous statistic information on the use of the website and to control its correct functioning. Data are stored only for the necessary period of time. Data may be used to ascertain the responsibility of users in case of potential digital crimes damaging the website.

Data provided voluntarily by the users

The voluntary and explicit transmission of personal data, including the email address, required in the web services connected with the website imply the subsequent acquisition of such data for the sole purpose of replying/responding to the users’ requests and manage the web services themselves.

Cookies

Cookies active in this website do not record personal data. However, they allow the  collection of information to improve the‘user experience’ of the website by the users, the enhancement of the web services and the development of new services connected with the website.

This website uses Google Analytics that is a data analysis service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”) to improve the usability of web services and the communications with users, to evaluate the level of internationalization of users, to promote institutional activities according to the various communication target groups. Google may transfer the collected data to third parties, if required by law. Data are collected for institutional purposes only and shall never be transferred for commercial purposes. For further information seehttp://www.google.it/analytics/terms/it.html

The website uses the following cookies:

__utma persistent time of visit Google Webmaster and Analytics. 2 years
__utmb persistent abandonment rate Google Analytics. 30 minutes
__utmc session provenance user Google Analytics. single session
__utmt persistent performance Google Analytics. 10 minutes
__utmz persistent provenance Google Analytics. 6 months

To deactivate, remove or block cookies you can use your browser’s settings or the DNT option (Do Not Track), if possible. If cookies are deactivated, the University does not guarantee the complete functioning of the website.

Personal data provision

Apart from what is specified for the browsing data, the user is free to supply the required personal data in the various ‘forms’  of the services published on the website. The refusal to provide such data may result in the impossibility to access the required service/information.

The supply and submission of personal data implies the acceptance to process the provided data for the above mentioned purposes.

Data processing modality

Personal data are processed with automatic tools, only for the time necessary to achieve the objectives for which they were collected. The security measures imposed by the Legislative Decree no. 169/2003 are implemented, to prevent the loss of data or their incorrect use or non-authorised accesses.

Rights of the person concerned

The person concerned is entitled to obtain the confirmation of their existence, their content and origin, to verify their accuracy, to require their integration or update, or change (article no. 7, Legislative Decree no.  196/2003).

According to the same article, the person concerned has the right to required their cancellation, transformation into an anonymous form or blocking of data processed in breach of the law, including data which does not need to be kept for the purposes for which the data has been collected or subsequently processed.

Scroll To Top